Privacy Policy

INTRODUCTION

At OrderIndianFood.com, we treat your personal information with the utmost respect and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy explains how personal information about you may be collected, used, or disclosed as a consequence of your activities on this Site (the "Site"). We urge you to read it carefully.

By posting any advertisements or other material on this Site, by registering on this Site, or by otherwise accessing this Site, you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy and consent to the policies and practices described for the collection, use or disclosure of personal information.


What Information Do We Collect

We limit the collection of your personal information to that which is required or permitted by law. We collect such personal information as is required for the purposes identified by us in this Privacy Policy or identified by us at the time that we collect the information from you.

When you register on the Site to become a registered user of the Site, you may be requested to supply certain registration information ("Registration Information"), including without limitation your full name, email address, mailing address and delivery address.

When you place an order through the Site, and at other times when you interact with the Site, we will ask you to provide us with certain voluntary information about you or your order or both ("User Information"). We use this information to complete and delivery your order. We may also store it in our database to allow us to serve you better during future visits to the Site or during future orders. We may keep track of your food preferences and orders and analyze the information so that we are able to better understand how we can improve our products and services, for editorial, for feedback and other disclosed purposes.

Your Registration and User Information may also be used by us to contact you about other products or services that we or our affiliates offer and that may be of interest to you.

You can visit this Site without telling us who you are and without providing us with any information about yourself. However, certain anonymous information ("Anonymous Information") may be collected by us automatically. Our Web server may collect the IP address and the name of the Internet service provider ("ISP") associated with the computer from which you accessed this Site, the type and version of Web browser and operating system that you are using, and the address of the Web Site that you visited prior to this Site. If your Web browser is configured to accept cookies, we may place either temporary cookies (only until you exit your current browser window) or permanent cookies (until you manually disable or delete the cookie using your browser software) on your computer. A "cookie" is a small piece of information that our Web server automatically sends to your browser for storage on your computer, which then permits our Web server to recall information about your preferences as a part of the Anonymous Information. With the exception of the Anonymous Information described above, you will always know when we are collecting information from you and therefore have the opportunity not to provide the information.

The purposes for which we collect any information will always be as set out in this Privacy Policy or as otherwise expressly communicated to you before we collect the information.


Use of Information

Registration Information is collected primarily for the purpose of identifying you as a user of this Site.

User Information, which generally includes the Registration Information, is used primarily to allow us to deliver food orders and for other purposes previously set out above.

User Information may also be used to determine appropriate new features, content or services for this Site, to provide advertisers and business partners with aggregate but not personally identifiable information about our customers and their preferences, including statistical information about the source of visitors, sales, traffic patterns and use of services.

Anonymous Information is used primarily by us and our business partners to measure the number of visits, average time spent, page views, and other statistics about visitors to this Site. We may also use this data to monitor Site performance for systems administration purposes, to make this Site easier and more convenient to use, for law enforcement purposes, and to report information in aggregate but not personally identifiable form to our advertisers (e.g. how many visitors log in to this Site).

If cookies are enabled for your Internet browser, then they are used to help us measure the number of visits, average time spent, page views, and other statistics relating to your use of this Site. If you are performing a search on our Site, then a cookie is used to carry the search request data from the request page to the results page. This cookie, by itself, does not tell us your email address or who you are.

Anonymous Information may be used to serve targeted advertising on this Site. Targeted advertisements are probably more interesting for you and are more productive for our advertisers.

When information is collected from you by us as a part of an online or email survey, unless you request to receive the results of the survey, no personally identifiable information is requested during such surveys and all collected information is used on an aggregated basis only.

If you contact us, we may keep a record of the correspondence but we do not make any use of the email address or other contact information, other than to respond to the communication.

Although we use all reasonable means to ensure that the information you provide to us is not used by third parties for purposes other than those described in this Privacy Policy, we are not responsible for any improper use of your personal information that is beyond our reasonable control.


Your Consent

We do not collect, use or disclose your personal information without your consent except where required or permitted by law.

We may, for example, collect, use or disclose personal information without your knowledge or consent in the case of an emergency where the life, health or security of an individual is threatened.

We may also disclose personal information without knowledge or consent to a lawyer or other advisor representing us, to collect a debt, to comply with a subpoena, warrant or other court order or rules, is required for the investigation or enforcement of laws, or as may otherwise be required or authorized by law. Where a request for personal information is made by an organization claiming lawful authority for the request, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that the requesting party properly identifies its legal authority.

We will generally obtain your consent electronically on our Site. However, it may also be obtained in writing or verbally. In determining the appropriate form of consent, we will consider the sensitivity of and reasonable expectations regarding the personal information.

We will not require you to consent to the collection, use or disclosure of personal information as a condition to the supply of any products or services, except to the extent reasonably required to fulfill the purposes identified in this Privacy Policy or otherwise identified at the time that we collect your personal information.

You may withdraw your consent to the continued collection, use or disclosure of your personal information by us at any time by sending an email to privacy@orderindianfood.com, but such a request would be subject to legal or contractual restrictions. We would also require reasonable advance notice to effect any requested changes. A request that we no longer collect or use your Registration Information or certain User Information or Anonymous Information, may mean that we will no longer have practical means to provide you with our services or products. You may no longer be able to log in to our Site or may lose certain functionality when visiting the Site, including functionality that depends on Anonymous Information such as the placement of cookies.


Disclosure of Information

We will not sell, trade, rent or license personal information that you provide to us.

We use a third party service company to process credit card transactions. The third party service provider is required to comply with privacy laws and principles comparable to ours. All credit card transactions are completed using secure electronic encryption.

However, because the company that processes our credit card transactions is located in the United States, and because some of our data servers are located in the United States, such information may be subject to United States laws regarding disclosure.

With the exception of credit card transactions, we do not transfer any personal information to third parties for processing or storage.

However, we may disclose your personal information to third parties who acquire all or a substantial part of our business, including by merger, amalgamation, a sale of our assets or in the unlikely event of bankruptcy. Subject to a court order, at the time of such merger, amalgamation, sale or bankruptcy, we would contractually require any resulting entity that obtains your personal information to comply with its obligations under PIPEDA regarding your personal information, including the applicable terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy.


Access and Accuracy and Update of Personal Information

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is as accurate, complete and up-to-date as is appropriate for its purposes and to minimize the possibility that inappropriate information may be used to make a decision about you.

We provide you with the means to access, update and edit the Registration Information and certain other personal information you have provided to us at any time on your own by logging on to your account.

You may contact us to address errors or omissions relating to your personal information by emailing privacy@orderindianfood.com

Upon request made in writing, we will inform you of the existence, use and disclosure of your personal information, at minimal or no cost to you, in accordance with processes and procedures that we have put in place for such requests. If you are unsure whether we have a record containing your personal information and would like to confirm what personal information we have, please send an email to privacy@orderindianfood.com with your request, identifying all email addresses which you may have given us. If there is a cost involved at all, we will inform you at that time.

We may require additional information from you in order to verify your identity following an access request. Such personal information will only be used for the purpose of identity verification and will itself be subject to protection under the terms of this Privacy Policy.


Safeguards

Where we consider it appropriate, having due regard to the sensitivity of the particular information that we collect, use or disclose, we use encryption or authentication tools, among other methods, practices and procedures, to protect certain your personal information irrespective of which format it is stored in. Our practices and procedures for safeguarding your information are regularly reviewed.

E-mails you send to us are not necessarily secure when they are transmitted to us.

It is important that you keep your User ID and password information secure and that you not share it with anyone, in order to safeguard your personal information on our Site.

There are occasionally fraudulent "phishing" emails targeting individuals who the perpetrators believe might be registered users of this Site. We never send an email which requests users to visit a Web page or place a call and provide their user ID, password or any personal information. We will never ask you to confirm your user ID or password via email. If you ever receive such an email, do not log in from any referred link and do not provide any personal information.


Changes To Our Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to modify or supplement this Privacy Policy at any time.


Contact Us

We will make information about our policies and practices relating to management of personal information readily available. Please direct any questions about our privacy policies and procedures, any requests for access to our records of your personal information and any other privacy related concerns or complaints to our Chief Privacy Officer at privacy@orderindianfood.com. All privacy related complaints will be acknowledged, recorded, investigated and responded to in accordance with applicable law.

OrderIndianFood.com copyright © 2008-2017.